Thursday, April 19, 2007

OKkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk so....'s been a while since I did something for my schoolgirls out there... I decided it was time for some seriously cute & sexy goodness for them...

A while back, a customer had suggested to me that she'd like to have a prim skirt that showed the panties underneath...and after I made the Baby Doll lingerie I thought...hmmmmmmmmmmm...that might work....hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. So I made up some argyle and did a little thinking and out came this seriously sweet and seriously sexy outfit that I decided to call 'Detention'...cos that's exactly what you're gonna get if you sashay into the schoolhouse in this one flaunting your...erm...assets. :P

The sweater has an argyle front and can be worn with or w/o the shirt beneath. (The shirt can also be worn alone.) There are some matching stockings...and of course this teenie weenie flexiprim mini with some pretty lil white panties beneath. ;)

It comes in 5 yummy colors...they're available as always at CKS Designs, SLexchange, & SLboutique for $L250/each or $L625/pack.

I'm leaving you with piccies and pretties!! Ta!!! <33333

Pretties: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Gamine Apricot, Hair - ETD: Chalisa I in Mocha Blackened, Shoes - Shiny Things: Flare Oxfords in Black, Necklace - Gurl 6: Kitty Collar in Silver, Earrings - Caroline's Jewelry: Seven.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, April 18, 2007



It's about damn time!!!!!!

I like how the crowd actually applauded...and how the general air of sadness was just *not* there...and how Simon was grinning like the Cheshire Cat. is up w/Paula's face? it me?...or did it just look all puffy or something tonight?!!!!

Martina McBride's daughter was hilarious!!!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Baby Dolls!

So...after making the Baby Doll lingerie and subsequently wearing the 'gown' from it as a shirt over jeans for the next 2 days I decided I really wanted some in different colors for just that purpose! :D we have it...a buncha baby doll tops in 7 nice, springy colors (well...6 springy and one black! :P). I decided to put some matching bras with you actually have something right there convenient to wear beneath if you don't want your bits showing...but really they look great if you mix & match them with the contrasting colored bras or even over pretty bras/tanks/swimsuit tops you already own and never or rarely get to show otherwise!!

I put em out on Monday and am just now getting round to blogging after a day of internetlessness yesterday...but they are available as always at CKS Designs, SLexchange, & SLboutique. They're $L125/each or $L390 for the set of 7. I'm putting up a pic of the pack, so you can see the colors!!! ;)

Pretties: Skin - Gala: Pale in Root Beer, Hair - Fizzies: Deja in Auburn Burnt, Earrings - Caroline's Jewelry: Seven, Necklace - Gurl 6: Kitty Collar in Silver, Pants - Luminosity: Sahara West Khakis.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Will Sanjaya make Top 6?!!

Bleh...I hope not...but I wouldn't be surprised, sadly.

What I want to see is more sparks between Simon & Ryan!! I think they should let Ryan & Paula switch places for the remainder of the season, in fact!!

Last night was country night...and it's always interesting to see how the contestants will fare when they're thrown into a genre that's so completely different from what you've seen them tackle otherwise. So how did they do? One addict's opinion...

1. Phil Stacy ("Where The Blacktop Ends")

So ok he actually did a great job. And after having it pointed out and agreeing that this is his genre...the question is begged...WHY has he not been doing country all along then? This guy *still* has no identity.

2. Jordin Sparks ("Broken Wing")

So for those who don't really follow country music...taking on a Martina McBride song is like...well like taking on a song by one of those one-name know...Whitney, Mariah, Celine, Christina...the chances for crashing and burning b/c you can't *possibly* live up to the source material are about 99%. All I can say about Jordin's performance is just absolutely gave me chills. Seriously amazing...she's still only 17, right?!

3. Sanjaya Malakar ("Something To Talk About")

Why does he insist on "singing" girl songs? Why is Ryan semi-defending him to Simon?

4. LaKisha Jones ("Jesus, Take The Wheel")

She should've asked Jesus for help with a song choice instead. This song was a huge hit that won tons of CMA awards and Grammys because Carrie Underwood is a brilliantly talented singer who knows how to capture the emotion of a song with her voice. Kiki needs to stop playing the single mother card and start picking songs she can actually connect to.

5. Chris Richardson ("Mayberry")

Ok well...honestly I didn't think it was *that* bad. I mean it wasn't *fantastic* but I didn't think it was as bad as the tearing up he got. Rascal Flatts was *clearly* a great choice of artist that suited his voice well..and Randy & Paula just made no sense. WTF were they saying? Bringing in the whole VT thing know...imo bad taste to do it the way he did...right in the middle of the snip-fest with Simon. To me that entire response from Chris marred any good there was in his performance.

6. Melinda Doolittle ("Trouble Is A Woman")

I had never heard this song...but of course once again Melinda shows she can sing *anything* excellently. I love that Simon told her to not act surprised before he complimented her. If she could just lose that, she's golden, imo.

7. Blake Lewis ("When The Stars Go Blue")

I love how week after week he manages to take on song after song and make them all seem fresh, contemporary, and his own. If I could choose the two I think should be going into the finals right at this moment, it'd be Blake & Jordin.

So who goes? My prediction for bottom 3...Chris, Phil, & Sanjaya (though I think it *should* be LaKisha instead of Phil). I think Chris is history.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Saturday, April 14, 2007

Lingerie Madness!

Okies so what started out as an idea for one lingerie set yesterday turned into a bit of a binge...and I was just too BLEHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH (and ok...also distracted by Hair Fair :P) to blog last night!!

Sooo here we have em...4 sets of flirty, sexy, romantic & fun lingerie that I hope you enjoy wearing as much as I enjoyed designing!!

Pics are included below and of course as always they're available at CKS Designs, SLexchange, & SLboutique.

Happy weekend...don't forget your bandanasssssssss!! <333


Ribbons & Bows Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Avril, Hair - ETD: Innocent in Copper Burnt, Shoes - ETD: Mary Janes NG (color change), Jewelry - Miriel: Casual Pearls in Silver.

Precious Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Rose Medium in Peach Melba, Hair - Empyrean Emporium: Double Pigtail Braids in Brown, Shoes - Shiny Things: Spring Stilettos in White, Jewelry - Miriel: Casual Pearls in Silver.

Impetuous Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Seductress Scarlet, Hair - Goldie Locks: Corkscrew in Mouse Brown, Shoes - Sylfie's Prim Seductions: Origins Stiletto in Steel/Black, Jewelry - Tickled Pink: Wired Choker in Silver Detail.

Baby Doll Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Rose Medium in Peach Melba, Hair - ETD: Primo II in Golden Brunette Burnt, Shoes - ETD: Mary Janes NG (color change), Jewelry - Miriel: Casual Pearls in Silver.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Bandana Day Is Upon Us!!

SO if you haven't made it out to Hair Fair yet...whyyyyy??!! Get out there and get yourself a bandana...and wear it today to show your support for this wonderful fundraiser for Locks of Love!! You can purchase bandanas here or here...100% of the proceeds from bandana purchases go to Locks of Love.

Also it's the LAST day to get out there and get your Hair Fair go go go!!

Pretties: Skin - Celestial Studios: Charmed Auburn Tone 30 in Drama, Earrings - Gurl6: Silver Hoops, All Clothing from CKS Designs.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Thursday, April 12, 2007

Is It Morning Already?!!

Cos it feels like I just went to bed!!!

I gots new pretties that I put out laaaate last night but was just toooo sleepy to blog!!

This is a little retro styled babydoll dress that I decided to call 'Juliet'. I'm very, very happy with how the textures and detail on this one came out, despite the fact that two days of fiddling with the skirt nearly cost me my sanity! I know, I're saying...'What sanity, Kit?! STFU.' :P

So she has a low-cut, empire-waisted bodice & a short, billowy babydoll skirt with a little prim bow, and optional sheer poofy sleeves. Very sweet and feminine and flirty and girlie. :)

Of course it's available in 5 sweet colors at CKS Designs as well as SLexchange & SLboutique for $L200/each or $L500/pack.

I've included a pic of each there they are *points*!!! <333

Pretties: Skin - Tete a Pied: Rose Medium in Enigma 3, Hair - ETD: Grand in Copper Burnt, Shoes - Shiny Things: Spring Stilettos in White, Jewelry - Shiny Things: Everyday Gems (necklace, earrings, & bracelets) in Moonstone.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Tuesday, April 10, 2007


Ok so I can sum up this week's American Idol pretty quickly...

1) Blake Lewis - WOW...great great singing and performance.

2) Melinda Doolittle - Predictably great singing...ehhhh performance.

3) Everyone else - /me yawns

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Monday, April 09, 2007

On A Follow-Up Note... it bad that I can post most all accessory information from a pic w/o looking it up?

...I'm thinking probably so...

...points to some serious fashion addiction issues...

/me goes to hair fair to soothe her worries

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Is It Possible... have a meaningful relationship with a skin?!!

Cos I think I'm having one with the new Avril skin from Tete a Pied. Seriously. Like ever since I got it last week I can only take it off for *extremely* limited amounts of time and even then *only* when necessary. But then I start to get all shaky and jittery and want to put it back on. The eyes...are just soooo smoky...the lips...are just...sooooooo yummmy...the colors are just sooooo springy and fresh. I highly encourage popping over and trying on a demo before they're gone forever at the end of the month. Addiction may occur have been warned. :P

Pretties: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Avril, Hair - ETD: Anisa in Copper Blackened, Earrings - Shiny Things: Glass Squares Earrings in Pink, Clothing - CKS Designs: Impressionable.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Saturday, April 07, 2007

Undies For Life!!!

What could be more cute than Days Of The Week undies?!! And what better reason to buy uber cute undies than to benefit the American Cancer Society?!!

Undies For Life are now available at CKS Designs in Selby...and will soon be available at a few other locations! At some point tomorrow I'll also have them up on SLexchange & SLboutique!!

Each set is $L200...a set includes the tank top and panties (on two layers so YEY tattoo friendly!!) and a pair of cute stripey over the knee socks. The entire pack of 7 is available for $L800. 100% of the proceeds from sales of Undies For Life go to the American Cancer Society's Relay For Life campaign!

Theyr'e set up on this huge honkin' RFL display next to the Lucky CAN'T miss it!!

A word of caution about the RFL vendors...they DO NOT give change. All money paid into them is sent DIRECTLY on to Jade Lily, the SLRFL event chairperson. extra careful to not put in less than the right amount...cos if you put less than the price of the item! Of course you can always pay more than the item price if you'd like to make a larger donation, and you'll still get your undies! ;)

Also, pledge cards are included in each package, should you wish to make further donations. All you have to do is rez the pledge card on the ground and pay it...the money paid in will be forwarded directly to Jade. You can also pass copies of the card to your friends who would like to donate!!

On behalf of Meet The SLRFL team...thanks for your generous donations to the SL Relay For Life campaign!!

Now get out there and getcher undies...they're only around til RFL '07 is done!!

Pretties: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Avril, Hair - Goldie Locks: Mary Jane in Sun Kissed.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Thursday, April 05, 2007


SSSSSSSSSSoooooooooo I finally emerged from my emo AI rambling with some newness!!!

I started this out with just the idea of a 60's retro style dress in mind...thinking actually of a completely different print entirely. Then I started playing around with these flowers...and ended up with a sort of huge pastel floral pattern that reminded me of a watercolor painting. ANYHOW...I decided to call it 'Impressionable'. It's a halter-style dress with a high neck & a little ringed belt around the hips. I decided to go with a straight skirt prim...and then made a long, sheer, floaty scarf that 'ties' in the back with an oversized bow and floats behind you when you walk. To me it was just the perfect touch that gave it a bit of frivolity, uber femininity, & a hint of 60's Hollywood-style glamour. Anywho I'm really happy with it...AND here's a piccie! OH hmmm I should say...the sheer white tights are included! :P

I never really know when I start something (or not usually anyhow) if I'm gonna want to make it in a gazillion colors or just go with the original I make alone. It's not really a process I think me it just seems that some things, once finished, call out 'ooooOOooo now color me'...and others simply don't. A couple of times in the past week I've worked with white skirts and had detail that called out for color while keeping the white in the skirt. The first was last week's 'Fresh' outfit...and then there's today's release, which I decided to call 'Charmed'. This I made originally as a long, belted grey sweater...short sleeved with a low, scooped version with a white linen shirt underneath & one without. Then I added two white linen skirts with some very light floral trim at the bottom (one knee-length skirt, one mini)...and some thigh high stockings to match the sweater. It's sort of...casual/semi-businessy...just a sexy yet classy little number that should be extremely versatile in the ol wardrobe. And then...the sweaters started saying...'Ooooo wouldn't I look good in blue...or red...' yadda yadda...and I decided to put some color to the sweaters, but I still like the white skirts. SO...what I've decided to do is release the original version (with the grey sweaters) and release the colored sweaters/stockings as separate 'sweater packs' (no skirts are in the sweater packs). Also, of course, an entire Fat Pack with all sweaters/stockings/skirts is available. Hopefully this gives the shopper more freedom to choose what s/he wants!! And you just got more of a peek inside my head than anyone would ever want!! SO I'll stfu and leave you with some of the of the mulberry sweater pack...and one of the pack which shows the complete range of sweater colors! :D

As always these are available at CKS Designs...and I'm getting ready to put them up on SLexchange & SLboutique right now! 'Impressionable' is $L225...and 'Charmed' is $L300 for the original set, $L100 each for individual sweater sets, & $L550 for the fat pack.

I'm running away now byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!! <3333


Impressionable Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Avril, Hair - ETD: Anisa in Copper Blackened, Shoes & Jewelry - Shiny Things: Spring Stilettos in White & Glass Squares earrings & bangle in Pink.

Charmed Ads: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Fevrier, Hair & Shoes - ETD: Mignonne in Copper Burnt & Mary Janes NG (color change), Jewelry - Miriel: Casual Pearls Earrings & Necklace in Silver, Glasses - dirtChild: DC_glasses.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, April 04, 2007







I'm SO pissed.

GDI are people DEAF?

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Oh Sanjaya!'s AI time again!! After watching last night's show I have to's become really hard for me to objectively watch & criticize the rest of the contestants because in my mind I already know that, no matter how bad they are, Sanjaya will be worse...and of course he hasn't failed me yet.

Simon seemed more cranky than usual last night...I really think Sanjaya's continued presence is making it hard on all of the judges because clearly any sort of thoughts or advice about how good the vocals are are just going completely unheeded. Also is it me or does even Ryan seem sort of annoyed by Sanjaya and eager to shut him up and push him off stage asap after he performs now? (Not that I blame him mind you...)

Well in either case...the top 9:

1. Blake Lewis ("Mack The Knife")

This is one of my fave songs & I really think it was a perfect song for Blake. He seemed a little reserved at first but then about halfway through he sort of cut loose and had fun with it. After he was finished it became clear how nervous he was with the song & remembering the lyrics...but wow...he did a great job I thought!!

2. Phil Stacy ("Night And Day")

Hmmm....I kinda get what Randy & Simon said about it seeming sorta...dark...or something. Just something about it was kinda off or weird. Basically I think he sounds great singing the big notes but lets it slip off during the quieter parts of songs.

3. Melinda Doolittle ("I Got Rhythm")

Well they're right...she's impossible to criticize. Perfection, as usual.

4. Chris Richardson ("Don't Get Around Much Anymore")

Well I still think his vocals are pretty damn shaky but overall it was good. I was surprised to hear Simon praise him so highly...but what he said was was a perfectly done performance.

5. Jordin Sparks ("On A Clear Day")

I get what Simon said about following Chris and not being as contemporary...but her vocals were flawless, imo. Nice to see her recover from last week's fiasco!

6. Gina Glockson ("Smile")

Gina is my favorite female contestant. Having said that, however, I'm starting to wonder if she buys into her own 'rocker girl' image. To me she comes out very tentative and unsure much of the time...and it's the lack of being able to really put herself into a performance that imo hurts her most. Clearly she is very very talented...but too much of the time to me it seems she settles for 'very good' when she could achieve 'great'. So I realize the theme was standards...and that makes it a little hard for the rocker chick to pull off...but I thought she found a song that could've actually been given a bit of an edge or darkish side (kinda like the judges seemed to think Phil did, inadvertantly)...then sang it very traditionally. I think she was very good...and I think she could've been a LOT better. I hope she doesn't get the axe over this one. :/

7. Sanjaya Malakar ("Dancing Cheek To Cheek")


8. Haley Scarnato ("Ain't Misbehavin")

Ok...remember what I said matter how bad anyone else is...Sanjaya will be worse? I really really felt the judges were very unnecessarily rude and harsh with her. Come on...was it THAT bad? Also, my take from the start was, she was taking this song and trying to put a cute/flirty spin onto it (ie not 'strictly' interpreting as Tony Bennett was pushing but trying to be very tongue in cheek with it) and it just seemed like...either no one got it or no one went along with it. Either way...I really felt offended FOR her watching how they pretty much openly ridiculed her (even Paula!!!!) when basically they took the 'find something nice to say' tactic with Sanjaya. I hope that at least garnered her some sympathy votes.

9. LaKisha Jones ("Stormy Weather")

Really, really, really great. Nice to see the *real* LaKisha back.

Okies so who will go? My feeling is that Sanjaya is actually in danger for the first time...but I figure he has a week or two still left in him. I think Haley, Gina, & Phil are all in danger. With Phil being bottom 3 even after his kickass performance last week, I predict this week he's the one who's out.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Monday, April 02, 2007

Ooo Did I Mention...

...that I put out some Easter Eggs in the shop?

Yup I did...

....just lying around waiting for someone to find em and click to win a prize...

They'll be there through Sunday! :D

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Sunday, April 01, 2007

Yup...lazy blogger! :D

So I put this out yesterday but was too lazy to blog! :P

I started to do this lil halter-style animal print minidress a lil while back now and finally got motivated to finish it! It's called 'Instinct'...and comes in 5 prints (cheetah, jaguar, giraffe, python, & zebra). It's a very simple but sexy & fun dress with some matching stockings...I wanted to keep it simple & not overdo it...cos imo with animal print a little goes a long way!

It's available at CKS Designs, SLexchange & SLboutique for $L175/single or $L525 for the set!! I'm including a pic of the python (my fave :P) and the pack!!

I now return you to your regularly scheduled blog reading!!! <333

Pretties: Skin - Gala: Pale in Root Beer, Hair - ETD: Shagness in Auburn, Shoes - Sylfie's Prim Seductions: Cascade Stiletto in Bronze/Black, Earrings & Armband - Nevermore Studios: Gold Hoopies & Onyx Skull Armband, Bracelet - Girl Props: Hibiscus Wooden Cuff.

I Wanna See The Rest!!