Sunday, May 27, 2007

Holy Crap!


Ok...50% of my friends + random ppl who don't know me at all will actually get that.

But...the real holy crap is...I have a new dress.

/me cues her best Keanu Reeves impersonation


No seriously. I decided to leave my cave to attend the Selby Prom last night...and decided I wanted a new dress. Of course failing to fully read the event info, I was unaware that the actual theme for the prom was 80's...and of course I decided I wanted a 60's-style dress...cos that's where my design head seems to be lately. Sooo I was like the girl at the prom who got a thrift store prom dress cos her parents can't afford an actual new one or something.

ANYWHO after cleaning it up a bit more today & making some minor it be. :P

I decided to call it 'Princess' for no good reason at all. The dress itself is very simple...a sheer floral print laid over a white lining...with an empire waist that's finished with a big, white satin bow. It's a tailored, feminine, understated dress...and somehow the name just fit. Here's a piccie!!

Have I said how much I enjoy making 60's-style clothing?!! Lately my head is just way into it. I'm *really* fond of this one...and I have some new things coming up in that vein that I'm really looking forward to releasing!!


This one's available at CKS Designs in Selby, SLexchange, & SLboutique for $L200.

Happy rest of your holiday weekendssssss!!! <33333

Pretties: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Avril, Hair - ETD: Monique in Copper Burnt, Shoes - Shiny Things: Spring Stilettos in White, Earrings - Shiny Things: Everyday Gems in Moonstone, Bracelets - Lassitude & Ennui: Love Conquers All Bracelet in Silver & Moonstone & Shiny Things: Everyday Gems in Moonstone.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, May 25, 2007


Mesh skirts without glitch pants make the baby jesus cry.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Lazy Lazy Blogger!!!

Soooo it's been a busy SL weekend for me and I've been laaazzzzyy about blogging!!

/me hangs her head

So lessee if I can do a quickie catch-up!! :D

Our anniversary sale is still in full swing thru midnight (game time) tonight (or well..whenever after midnight tonight we get around to resetting prices...but AT LEAST til then!) sooo everything is still half price thru the end of the day today. ;)

It's been so much fun...thanks to everyone who's come out...we've gotten to meet so many great people this weekend who've taken time to talk a few in the midst of shopping or needing help etc etc...and that's been awesome!!! We're looking forward to another great year...and already planning our next sale...cos this one has been a blast!!!

In the midst of all the hoopla I did put out 3 new outfits over the weekend. I announced them on the CKS & FashCon group channels but hadn't yet blogged them. (See? Lazy!!) Sooo...lemme give y'all a rundown now!

'Jessica' is a retro/60's style floral print mini with leggings underneath. (Of course I've included panties for those who'd prefer to go sans leggings!) It's a very simple style but probably my favorite of the bunch...I'm a big fan of 60's those of you who are familiar with my designs have prolly noticed! :P Props to the uber cute necklace & earrings I wore in the ad...they're from Lucas Lameth's Earthtones Boutique...a forgotten inventory treasure that was a gift from Ally Geer back in Dec when I was in the BB cage all locked up being a gerbil. After I found it I promptly went to Lucas' shop and indulged in a little shopping frenzy...his designs are just amazing! Anyway...I's a pic! ;)

I had a convo with a customer named Hazel a couple weeks ago about the current Bohemian trend that's very popular in Europe this summer. She had bought the 'Boho' dress and was suggesting she'd like to see more designs in that vein for summer...sooo this is one that came out of that convo...called (wow creative huh!) 'Bohemian Summer'. It's a long, gauze peasant-style shirt in a pink color-gradient texture with a bright pink-paisley patterned corset & a pair of white capris. The shirt can be worn long...with or w/o the corset...and in a cropped version with the corset. The corset is also provided on a separate jacket layer so it can be worn with...well whatever else you might find that you wanna wear it with!! It's bright and fun and very summery...and I'm particularly happy with how the gauze texture came out!! Anyyyywhooo here's a pic! ;)

Last up is 'Splash'...a cropped sailor-type shirt paired with some white capris/gauchos. The pants are finished so they can be worn as capris...but also come with a pair of gaucho prims, which is a look I just adore. I gave the gaucho prims a light bit of flex because I love the way they move a little when I'm standing...BUT if the flex is just too annoying...they're modable so they can be un-flexified easily!! ;)

Wow...I think I'm outta blogging shape here...*sigh*.

/me breathes deeply

The new stuffies are all available at CKS Designs, SLexchange, & SLboutique. 'Jessica' is $L225, 'Bohemian Summer' is $L175, & 'Splash' is $L150.

Of course thru midnight tonight, they're all half price at the main shop! ;)

Okies I think that might be me for now...except I gotta say how much I'm looking forward to tonight's American Idol. Clive Davis week is *always* my fave show of the season...the finale is always loaded with filler and of course the one icky song they always force both contestants to sing. Tonight should be interesting tho. I'm all giddy with anticipation. ;)


/me comes back in to edit

Damn...I forgot the Pretties...


Jessica Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Redhead in Gamine Apricot, Hair - Naughty Designs: Pierce in Baccara, Shoes - Shiny Things: Mary Jane Clogs in Cream, Jewelry - Earthtones Boutique: Mesmerize Earrings & Necklace

Bohemian Summer Ad: Skin - Celestial Studios: Charmed Tone 20 in Gloss Mauve, Hair - ETD: Chalisa I in Mocha Blackened, Shoes - Fashionably Dead: Strappy Sandals in White, Jewelry - Shiny Things: Glass Squares Necklace & Earrings in Pink

Splash Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Rose Medium in Trendy Indigo, Hair - ETD: Starley in Red Blackened, Shoes - Shiny Things: Cool Summer Wedges in White, Jewelry - Caroline's Jewelry: Cinco Choker & Seven Earrings.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Thursday, May 10, 2007

Happy Birthdayyyy To Usssssss!!!'s been a year since CC & I decided to start our little shop together...and we wanted to celebrate not only our anniversary but our new build with a big 'ol sale!!! announced...we are having a half price sale starting tomorrow!!!

We were planning to run it through Monday...but...due to some rw issues are gonna extend it now thru Tuesday!!! :D

Everything (*everything*...including anything new we put out during the sale) will be marked down to at least half the normal price from 12:00am game time on 5/11 (that's midnight tonight :D) thru 12:00am game time on 5/16. I'm not sure *exactly* when we'll sneak in and do the price changes but since midnight game time is 3 am for us...ur prolly gonna get a few extra hours before and after those deadlines! ;)

Be aware this is *only* items in the CKS Designs main shop in Selby. Items on SlExchange, SlBoutique, & at satellite shops will not be included.

Also we will be around at various times throughout the sale dropping gift certificates on random ppl so if you see us...say a few...we always love to get to leave our little caves and talk to customers!! <333

Okies...that's me for now...GET READY TO SHOP!!!! :D

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

BLURRRRRGH (aka Last Night's American Idol)

Well I have nothing really against the Bee Gees...I even enjoy hearing a quaint little bit of 'Staying Alive' or w/e now and then. I do not understand, however, why they saddle the contestants with having to sing one of Barry Gibb's songs then chide them for being corny. Hellllllloooooooooooooooooooooooooo.

1) Melinda Doolittle - Yes she can sing anything. I'm over it. I don't want to see her in the finals.

2) Blake Lewis - No last night was not one of his best nights. Then again, it was *no one's* best night by a mile. He's still my remaining favorite.

3) LaKisha Jones - Ick. I noted after Barry Gibb advised her to sing higher and really 'go for it' when she did the chorus and she agreed giddily, she entirely avoided singing the part of the song he was referring to and let the backup singers handle it instead. Hmmm. So maybe she's not that good after all. She has no higher range (unless screaming at us counts as 'range'). I think she should go tonight.

4) Jordin Sparks - No, she's not as good technically as Melinda...but she's 1000 times more expressive and likeable. I'm really rooting for a Jordin/Blake finale.

That's my thoughts. Nothing I heard last night was worth re-hearing. Everyone was mediocre to just plain bad. Let's hope Clive Davis does a better job of picking songs next week! <333

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Saturday, May 05, 2007


Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee so finally I've been back into designing a bit...I need a 2nd me to keep up with things...wahhhhh!!!

Sooo a little newness today tho!!!

As is par for the course with me I had an outfit that started out one way and ended up kinda another. I had in mind this idea to do a little retro kinda early 60's little-top-and-capris-Laura(Laurie?)-Petrie-thinger...and then I decided I wanted these vivid colors and a really summery look...ANDDDDDDDD then I was like...omg what to name it...ANDDddd then I realized it was May 5...ANDDDDDDDDDDDD then I said 'hey, these colors are kinda bright & vivid & the ruffles and gives the outfit a bit of a southwestish look'....ANDDDD then I said...'OOoooo I should give it out as a CdM giftie'....and then I said 'OOOoo why not call it Cinco'...and so there it is. Not really as I originally envisioned it but I'm really likin' it!! :D

So has the little cropped top w/ruffles...but the top is finished so it can be worn w/o em too!!! Not sure why anyone would pass on ruffles when they're there for the taking BUT I know not everyone is a girliegirl like me SO the option is there! Also some matching capris...and both pieces are great for mixing & matching up with other stuffs. Also as my friend Tuber found out it makes for a great little mariachi looking thinger for guys if you wear it under a jacket. And don't mind looking slightly goofy. o.O

The peeps in the CKS group got the Lime one as a CdM giftie...and the peeps in the Fashion Consolidated group got the Blueberry one. So ffs...join some groups! <333

So anywho here are some piccies!! :D

Also today this lacy, feminine halter dress called 'Delicate'. It's a *tad* more on the dressy side...sheer lace with a little flexiprim ruffle just enough lining (and some panties!) to hide yer modesty. (Yes go ahead and giggle at me Sasy...I just like for people to know I remember they don't necessarily want it all hanging out there for everyone to see when they wear a mesh skirt!! o.O)

Also check out the yummmmmyyyy skin...Tete a Pied's new limited release Mai...which I decided to test out in a more tanned skin tone than I normally wear and I luuuuuuurrrrve it!! :D

In 7 sweet, summery colors...and of course a cpl of pics! ;)

They're available at the NEW (WOOOHOOOO) CKS Designs, SLexchange, & SLboutique. 'Cinco' is $L150/each or $L450/pack of 6 (or free if you're in the CKS or FashCon group(s) and like green or blue :D)...and 'Delicate' is $L200/each or $L700/pack of 7.

We still have a few odds and ends to square away on the new's been such great fun putting this together w/CC!! If you've been in you may have noticed that some of the multi color vendors are iffy if you're not close enough to them to hear the whispers. Mucho thanks to my friend Jim who's helped with a script issue to make 'em better suited to the new place...I'll be updating them all over the next cpl days so they'll be more friendly!!

Okies...that's me today...Happy Cinco!!! <3333333333


Cinco Ads: Skin - Nylon Outfitters: Pearl in Black, Hair - Celestial Studios: Annie May Hair in Bittersweet, Shoes - Lassitude & Ennui: Hitomi in Classic, Earrings - Kitty's Rampage: Dangle Disc Earrings (various colors), Necklace - Tickled Pink: Velvet Gerber Chokers (various colors), Armbands - Lassitude & Ennui: Lunar & Solar in Silver, Bracelets - Celestial Studios: Lulu Jellies (color change).

Delicate Ads: Skin - Tete a Pied: Bronzage Light in Mai, Hair - Celestial Studios: Spring Enchantress Hair I in Ember, Shoes - Shiny Things: Spring Stilletos (White & Black), Earrings - Shiny Things: Aubrey Jewelry in Silver & Moonstone, Bracelets - Muse: Claris Pearl & Diamond Bracelet in Silver & Lassitude & Ennui: Love Conquers All Bracelet in Silver & Moonstone.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, May 02, 2007

I am not a Linden!!

And Sasy Scarborough & Ari Adria are the devil!!!

/me wonders if Torley likes American Idol.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Bet Y'all Have Missed The AI Posts....

/me snickers

So ok I really really REALLY appreciate the cause last week and I hope all the money they raised really makes a difference in some of the appalling conditions we saw on last week's show. But I gotta say...from the competition aspect...last week's AI was just blerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrgh...and I didn't even feel like blogging about it.

So this week...Bon just never have liked Bon Jovi...but there it is. Wah. Difficult song choices for most of the contestants really. And...TWO of em going home tonight...who will it be....?

1. Phil Stacy ("Blaze Of Glory")

So well ok...his singing was really good I thought. Just still...I dunno...just something about the dude doesn't do it for me, and never has. Bottom 3 for me, personally.

2. Jordin Sparks ("Livin' On A Prayer")

Well yah ok it was shrieky and just...she was clearly not comfortable with the song. However, I felt she was shrieky last week also. Not sure why Simon dogged her appearance...I thought she looked fab. I still think she belongs in the top 3.

3. LaKisha Jones ("This Ain't A Love Song")

Hrmmmm ok. Well I know the judges and evidently everyone else in America seemed to think that was the bomb. I just didn't overly care for it. I just haven't seen the emotion she had the first few weeks lately. She has a great voice...but right now I would put her solidly in my bottom 3.

4. Blake Lewis ("You Give Love A Bad Name")

I know Simon & Jon Bon Jovi are right...a considerable number of people watching that hated it and were appalled to see a 'classic' song altered. For me, though, that was *REALLY* the bomb. Blake has given some outstanding and memorable performances this season...for me...that was without doubt the best. IMO...he's the only one coming out week after week with something fresh and original AND good. If I had my choice...he'd be the winner this season.

5. Chris Richardson ("Wanted Dead Or Alive")

Okies so let's compare it to one of the most memorable performances in any season of AI...Chris Daughtry's from last season:

Bad idea. Very bad idea. Chris is my personal *worst* singer remaining in this competition.

6. Melinda Doolittle ("Have A Nice Day")

Yup...she can sing anything...ANYTHING...excellently. Definitely the best singer in the competition, and I'm certain she already has a recording career locked up at this point.

So for me...I personal bottom two are Chris and Phil...but LaKisha's not far behind. Guess we'll see tonight!!

Yes I know Blake is the only one I put video up on. But he's my fave and it's my blog so nyah. :P

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Tuesday, May 01, 2007

Project Open Letter

Now that I'm back in the land of the living and catching up on what's going on out there...I'd like to post up a little support for Project Open Letter.

We dealt with so many of these poor performance issues while we were attempting to rebuild...there really has been such an incredible downturn in performance in the past year that it makes me wonder what we're in store for a year from now.

I encourage everyone who's been and is being affected by these issues daily (which is well...pretty much everyone in SL :/) to read the letter, and sign if you feel the points are valid.

I Wanna See The Rest!!



So after a massively busy week of slacking followed by a massively busy weekend of rebuilding...I'm BACK!!!!!!!

CC & I spent our weekend (Friday & Monday inclusive wah!) putting out a new shop rebuild and getting things alllll set back up again in the new place! ;)

We're really happy and excited about the rebuild...even though it's been a long haul and a time-consuming job. CC did the build's a little Italian plaza with buildings placed around it...sort of a village square...and it's FAB!!! (imo, anyhow! :P)

We feel we have lots more openness and space in the build now...and everything has been categorized and (hopefully) arranged better! ;)

New releases, casuals, schoolgirl ensembles & retro/mod clothing are all in the larger building. The smaller buildings contain silks, swimwear, lingerie, businesswear, clubwear, dressy, separates, denim, & clearance items. There are flags on each area to point you in the right direction...but it's really not that big either...pretty easy to check around a bit and know where things are quickly once you come by. We promise we are *NOT* doing this again for at least a YEAR...SO...once you get re-oriented expect it to stay the same for a while! ;)

ALSO...this month (May)...CKSD is offically 1 year old!! WOOOHOOOO!! To celebrate our anniversary, we're going to be having a half-price sale May be saving up your Lindens!! More to come on that in the next week or so! ;)

SO...I leave you with a cpl a sort of aerial view of the new build...and one of CC & me resting against the fountain...plum tuckered out after 4 days of work!!! Come on by and see us...and stay tuned for news on the sale!! <3333

I Wanna See The Rest!!