Monday, October 30, 2006

Meet The Class of '07...

Okies everyone knows I heart schoolgirl outfits...just...can't...get...enough of em!! I heart buying them...I heart making them...I heart wearing them!!!

Also as I gushed in a post a few days ago...I've just been really really inspired by Sol Columbia's work. Not only does she make the killer schoolgirl outfits...but her textures and details are so just makes me want to work harder at learning to do my own textures. </gushing>

Soooo I'm pretty excited about these two releases...the first couple in a collection that I want to do called 'Class Of '07'. They'll feature entirely done-by-hand textures...and I'm pretty happy with how these first two have turned out!!

So without further adieu...pop open that yearbook...and meet the class:

Drama Queen: You know the one...unique...aloof...artsy. She drives the boys crazy because she's so gorgeous...yet so mysterious and untouchable.

Likes: Poetry, Theatre, Anything in black

Dislikes: Cheerleaders, Rules, Anything too mainstream

Only Dates: The bad boys

Usually Found: In some hidden hallway corner sneaking a makeout session with her boyfriend

Class President: Everyone knows this girl...popular...intelligent...friendly. She drives the boys crazy because she's way too sophisticated for them...and she knows it.

Likes: Shopping, Dancing, Anything social

Hates: Homework, Curfew, Anything mundane

Only Dates: College Boys (and rumor has it one teacher...)

Usually Found: Holding court while the boys hang on her every word.

So there it can pick em up at CKS Designs for $L275 each. More to come soon! :)

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Saturday, October 28, 2006

Yah I've been a workaholic...more new stuffs!

Soooo..cpl more new outfits tonight....both pant sets! I wanted a cpl things that are dressy/businessish but still sexy and easy to pair with other things.

'Downtown' is a Brown Tweedy pair of pants with a matching short-sleeved bolero-style jacket & a cropped halter-style top in a deep teal color. (Actually a cropped version of the top of the 'Uptown' dress, cos I'm heartin that top.)

'City Lights' is a Black brocadish-print pair of pants with a matching long-sleeved bolero-style jacket and a silvery/glittery wrap-front tank with an h-back.

Both sets also include boot-friendly pants, of course! :P

As always you can find em HERE!!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

New Sim...New Outfit!!

Sooo...I put this out last night but you too distracted and forgot to BLOG doh!

This outfit is called 'Imogen' in honor of my friend Haver's shiny new sim which opens *officially* tomorrow! (It's really open NOW tho SO if you HAVEN'T checked it out then GOOO NOWWW ffs!)

So anyhows the outfit has a strapless top that can be worn a few different ways...with a beaded & mesh options...longer & shorter....a teenie shrug with sleeve extenders (cos I heart longgg sleeves)...some plaid pants (cos YES I also heart plaiddd) and a knee-length flexiprim skirt. It's done in a purply silkish glittery silvery plaidish beaded meshy mix of fabric. You can get it at the main shop or OF COURSE in IMOGEN!!!!

Also check out the sexay Trillian Granville in da pic...thanks to her for modeling. (/me says for the 8 cajillionth time...HEART THAT HAIR!!!!!).

....what? You're still here? GO TO IMOGEN!!!!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Thursday, October 26, 2006

New Dress!!

So I've just been in the shop today doing some major rearranging blah...but did manage to put out a new dress in the midst of it all!

Sol Columbia's exquisite Vixen dress (as well as much of her other incredibly detailed work) has made me want to play around more with my own textures. So add to that the desire to work with a longer skirt...and pleats...and the Uptown dress is what came out.

It's a haltery topped dress (sort of a lot of my dresses seem to end up being) with a wraparound/tie front and a knee-length pleated prim skirt in a sort of knit jerseyish fabric. It's available in 5 colors at $L200 per or $L500 for the set. You can check it out at CKS Designs.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

/me waves hello

So hi...I'm Kit...and I'm a blog-a-holic...and this is my shiny new blog!!!

Stay tuned for various and sundry ramblings by myself and (hopefully) a few friends...on SL...or us...or...well...whatever...also as various things get set much to do so much to do!!!!

I Wanna See The Rest!!