Sunday, September 16, 2007

Happy Birthday House Of Zen!!!

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...I just wanna give a shout out to remind everyone to head on over to Hinode Shima to help celebrate The House Of Zen's 1 year anniversary on Hinode Shima!! There's loads going on...sales...treasure hunts...a fashion music and more...all packed into one big 24 hour extravaganza!!!

Not only is there a HUGE sale at The House of Zen...but at the pagodas of other merchants on the island as well!!! (and...psssst...if you head over to the CKS Designs can get all the new releases from yesterday for 50% off...but only Sunday so hurrry!!!)

So take some time out of your Sunday to head on over and celebrate!! Here's your landmark. You can find more detailed info on The House Of Zen blog...and feel free to IM Sasy Scarborough with any questions!!!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Saturday, September 15, 2007

Sex Kittens, Beatniks, & Smart Skirts...Oh My!

I gots a buncha new pretties today it's gonna be a looongish post for those who hang in there for my ramblings...but I'll start with a quick peekie pic and some infooo on Smart Skirts.

I was in a retro frame of mind (shock!) and so what I have here is a lil collection of 60's-inspired goodies. Also after reading Raven's post I decided to check out the Smart Skirt script...and decided I liked it!! Therefore all new prim skirts I design (including this week's dresses) will have Smart Skirts included in the package. What's a Smart Skirt do, Kit, you ask?'s a prim skirt that can be set to 'move' better with your no more 'dangling prim syndrome' when you sit...the skirt 'sits' with you...and can also be set to hang better when you're standing, walking etc. I'm also including regular old sk00l skirts for those who prefer. The script is very easy to use and the skirt comes set...however if you need to size the skirt or maybe if you just want to change the settings to mesh better with your own personal anims...then it will need resetting. Complete instructions are included in the pack for doing this...and as I said, it's very easy to use. ;)

So now...on to the newness!!

First up is this yummy little babydoll...satin layered under sheer chiffon...showing just enough skin to be sexy...tied with a big, ubercute satin bow in the's feminine & fun & pure sex kitten! I decided to call it 'Posh'...just...well...because it is! :D It comes in 6 sweet colors...and pics are included below of the Pink Champagne as well as the pack for an idea of the color range!

This next one presented quite a challenge as far as finding a name. I wanted a simple, black beatnikish outfit with some colorful trench coats. The outfit itself I love...wracking my brain to come up with a name, not so much! After much wracking by not just me but poor Sasy Scarborough who tried to help...I decided to simply call it 'Beat'. Lame, maybe's simple...and it works. I started out with a short turtleneck...then decided to add a 'tucked' one cos well...not everyone likes to show off their tummy :P and also b/c it makes a great basic piece to wear with just about anything..and I wanted to be sure to give options for wearing it. I included glitch pieces so you'll be able to wear it 'tucked' into pretty much any pants/skirts you own if you so desire. ANYWAY, here's a cpl with the black coat...and one to show the range of coat colors available!! Serious props to Roslin Petion of Tete a Pied for this amazing skin, 'Chaton', just released this weekend!!

Next faveeeee of the bunch (though it's a bit like choosing a favorite child...they all have their things you love about them!)...the ruffffffffly bum panties!! Huge thanks to Sasy Scarborough who not only came up with the perfect name, but also suggested I add a set of solid colored ruffles to each pack (orignally I just had the multicolored ones)!! Anywho...I've been wanting to make some panties with prim ruffles on the bootay for some time...and I finally tackled it. The result is 'Gidget'...a sweet, sex kitten lingerie set that's ruffly, girlie, and just barely sheer enough to make you wonder if it's sheer at all....;) Of course both pieces can also be worn sans ruffles...but damn...who'd wanna do that?!! o.O ANYWHO...some piccies of the red...and another to show the available colors!!

ANDDDDd....last up (but by no means least!!)...a gorgeous set that happened as a result of a conversation I had with Phaylen Fairchild of Diva Designs about our desire to collaborate on something. Called 'Jackie''s a knee-length linen sheath dress with a coat. Phay did a marvelous job on the hangs small feat considering she had to fit it over a dress with a prim skirt!! It's got fabulous detail and includes prim cuffs & collar. I'm really extremely happy with this one and am looking forward to the next idea we work on!!'s a piccie!!

Of course they're all available at CKS Designs in Selby, & also at SLexchange, & OnRez as soon as I get them up!! Posh is $L200/single or $L600/pack, Beat is $L275/single or $L650 pack, Gidget is $L220/single or $L660/pack, & Jackie is $L300.

Okies I think I need to end this monstrous post now. Go get yourself a cookie if you've read this all. You deserve it!! :P <333333


Posh Ads: Skin - Tete a Pied: Vivant Glam 3 in Buff, Hair - ETD: Cora in Elika's Brown, Shoes - Lassitude & Ennui: Leather & Pom Pom Mules in Anthracite, Earrings - Kitty's Rampage: Crystal Drop Earrings in Black, Arm Bands - Lassitude & Ennui: Lunar & Solar in Silver

Beat Ads: Skin - Tete a Pied: Vivant Chaton 1 in Buff, Hair - ETD: Sleekness in Golden Brunette (discontinued, sorry :( ), Shoes - Kitty's Rampage: Ballet Bow Flats in Black, Earrings - Gurl6: Silver Hoops

Gidget Ads: Skin - Tete a Pied: Vivant Biba 2 in Buff, Hair - Tickled Pink: Camille in French Roast, Shoes - Lassitude & Ennui: Leather & Pom Pom Mules in Anthracite

Jackie Ad: Skin - Tete a Pied: Vivant Pin-Up 1 in Buff, Hair - ETD: Eva II in Auburn Burnt, Shoes - Enkythings: Talyn in Black, Earrings - Muse: Claris Pearl Earrings in Silver.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Thursday, September 13, 2007

But then...

...nerds are God-Like Sexy...;) says I'm 98% Sexy! How sexy are you? Click here!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Er Yeah

I already KNEW I was a nerd...thanks Roslin! ;) says I'm a Kinda Dorky Nerd Queen.  What are you?  Click here!

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Sunday, September 09, 2007

Thoughts On The Browns' Performance Against The Steelers Today:

So those Patriots are looking pretty good huh?

I Wanna See The Rest!!