Thursday, November 20, 2008

Pretty Pretty!

Just a quickie post...I've got a lil new pretty at CKSD tonight!

'Sonata' is a little black cocktail dress that's just the perfect sort of thing for those holiday parties!! It's got a retroish style...with a sleeveless/halter-style bodice...sculpted collar...& a little flexiprim flared ruffle at the bottom of the skirt!!

Leaving you with a piccie...happy almost weekend!! <333


Skin: Fleur - Shoujo 6 in Azalea (a brand new Shouju skin tone that will be available when the Fleur sim repoens in about a week), Hair: ::69:: - Miracle in Light Cocoa, Shoes: J's - Real Toe Cross Belt Pumps in Black, Earrings: UnTone - Beyond Stud Earrings, Bracelets: UnTone - Farther Bracelet and Lassitude & Ennui - Love Conquers All Bracelet in Gold/Moonstone.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, November 14, 2008


Some new stuffies tonight that I've been meaning to release for a lil bit now!! :P

'Kellie' is a longer-length tank top with double straps & lots of detailing, including satin piping & some cute little ruffles along the front. It's a great piece for going a little casual...or going a little dressy...and of course there are layers layers layers to make it as versatile as possible! It comes in 10 colors and is available at CKS Designs in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez for $L95 each or $L475 for the pack of 10!!

I'm leaving you with some piccies....happy weekend!! <33333


Skin - Fleur: Allure Kit 2 in Cinnamon, Hair - LaynieWear: Cindi in Dark Ash Brown, Earrings - Caroline's Jewelry: Seven, Jeans - CKS Designs: Ligeia Jeans in Faded Blue.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

New Essentials!

Ok so I'm a lazy blogger & released some newness yesterday @ CKSD but didn't blog 'til today. ;)

After I made Essential Sweater Dress, I started thinking that I might consider other pieces that are designed in the same vein...that is...not really to be *outfits* or separates made to be the *focus* of an outfit...but more basic pieces designed to be used for layering, building, & accenting. I consider it sort of a project for me to work on over time...building an inventory of versatile little essentials in a variety of color options...something I work on as the ideas come...and hopefully something people out there find to be useful little staples of their SL wardrobes.

Soooo...what I have today is the Essential Wrap Sweater. It's just the sort of thing you love to have, especially in the spring and throw on over a dress up your jeans a toss into your car so you can pull it out and put it on later in the evening when the air gets a bit chilly. It's sexy & smart, a piece that's equally at home with slacks, skirts, or jeans...casual or more or play. I decided to make my version a bit cropped...with a wrap front that'll show off whatever you want to wear beneath it nicely...but that will also nicely show off your cleavage if you wanna throw it on and go out to a club. I topped it off with sculpted sleeve poofs that hit just above the cuffs...and made the sweaters themselves modifiable just in case you want to shorten the sleeve cuffs and just have the poofs with whatever you wear beneath peeking out.

It comes in 22 yummy colors (and a 23rd color *just* for CKSD group members)...and it's available in singles or color packs at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez. Singles are $L90, 3-Color Packs are $L165, or you can get the whole Kit & Kaboodle for $L865. I'm leaving you with some piccies to show the color range available!! Happy Tuesday!!! <33333

...and...the teal...only available to CKSD Group members:

Skin - Fleur: Allure Lounge #1 in Cinnamon, Hair - ETD: Tiana in Dirty Burnt, Jeans - CKS Designs: Ligeia Jeans in Extreme Fade

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, October 17, 2008

Falling In Love With Fleur

So...after MUCH anticipation...the release of the new Fleur Allure skins is imminent!! The launch is planned for this coming Sunday (10/19/08) at noon game time at the Fleur main shop. For now...I wanted to give you a little sneakie peekie! ;)

I've been so excited about Roslin & CJ's new skin line ever since they started I have long been a devotee of Fleur skins. And I have to say...everyone is in for such a treat with the newness. These skins are a bit more photorealistic than former Fleur skins...the faces are of course gorgeous as ever...and the bodies...well...they're just incredible. Overall the skins have a very vibrant quality...distinct and striking. I'll admit I had a bit of trouble at first. As we always are...I was sort of unsure on a changeover to a skin that was fairly different to what I had been wearing...and I had to do some minor tweaking of my nose and mouth before I was really happy with how they sat on my were they ever worth the effort!

In the pic above...I'm wearing my favorite of the new makeups...'Fall In Love' #2, in the Cinnamon skin tone. I really wanted to show off more that just the faces on these exquisite I figured...what better excuse to prance around in lingerie and take pics of myself...RIGHT?!! :P One of the things I love is the gorgeous tummy...very defined but not overdone...and the belly button is marvy. Also the cleavage is fab...and the COLLARBONE...omg...the collarbone is to die for. Of course the face...also very very very gorgeous. ;)

Being a redhead...I'm definitely a freckle girl...and there are some gorgeous freckly skins. Here I'm wearing 'Kit' #1 in the Cinnamon skin tone. Again you can get a great view of that gorgous collarbone here...and just the overall tone of the skin is just shines marvelously in windlight.

Also...since we're checking out the bod...let's not forget the rear view! Two of my fave features are on display here...the beautifully sculpted shoulder blades...and the OMG CUTE AS HELL butt dimples! This skin is also in the Cinnamon favorite of the new tones...altho they are all just so beautifully smooth...I know I'll be wearing some of the lighter ones from time to time.

This is 'Kitten' #1 in the Cinnamon tone. I love the highlighting on the eyes and the gorgeous red well as the aforementioned glow on the body itself...just total yumness!!

And...last but certainly not least...another of my favorites among the newness...'Smudged' #3 in the Cinnamon tone. Just a reminder that with all the buzz about the new bodies...those faces are still as flawless and exquisite as they come. ;)

As a reminder, you can nab yourself some of these beauties...and many more...starting at Sunday, October 19, at noon game time at the Fleur main shop!!


Pic #1: Skin - Fleur: Allure Fall In Love #2 in Cinnamon, Hair - 69: Model Hair 01 in Auburn, Lingerie - Rebel Hope: Lalique Bra & Panties in Silky Pink

Pic #2: Skin - Fleur: Allure Kit #1 in Cinnamon, Hair - Detour: Hazy in Red, Lingerie- CKS Designs: Pristine

Pic #3: Skin - Fleur: Allure Kitten #1 in Cinnamon, Hair - ETD: Davina II in Scarlet Burnt, Lingerie - Insolence: Lily in Red Satin

Pic #4: Skin - Fleur: Allure Kitten #1 in Cinnamon, Hair - ETD: Eva II in Auburn, Lingerie - Insolence: Alice in White

Pic #5: Skin - Fleur: Allure Smudged #3 in Cinnamon, Hair - Curio: Lovely in Auburn, Lingerie - CKS Designs: Cherished in Pink.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, October 10, 2008

New Pretty!

New today @ CKSD...a sweet little girlie lingerie set that I'm in love with. ;)

I decided to call it 'Pristine'...and it's a little off-the-shoulder eyelet nightie with a flexi ruffle & sculpted bow & sleeve accents. A matching pair of panties and stockings w/scuplted bow accents are also included.

Available at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez...for $L225.

I'm leaving you with a little piccie...ANDDDDDD...another sneakie peekie of the new Fleur Allure skins in the ad...coming very very soon!! :P <3333


Skin - Fleur: Allure Fall In Love #2 in Cinnamon, Hair - Happy Mood: Bell in Khaki, Shoes - Maitreya: ChiChi Pumps in White.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, October 08, 2008

New tonight at CKS Designs...a dress I'm really excited about! ;)

I started out with the idea for the blouse...sleeveless with a sheer top...and a big sculpted bow on the neck. Then I wanted a sexy skirt to go with with a slit over one thigh. Sooo a few days of playing around with first the blouse...then the skirt...and then I decided a garter belt w/some sexy stockings would set it off nicely. I decided to call it 'Savoy'...and made it as versatile as possible...lots of layers...a blouse that works tucked in or out...a skirt that has a waist that sits normally plus an overlay to give it an optional high waist...and the garters that are going to work under lots of your favorite skirts...or even with your favorite panties if you so desire. :P

ALSO...I have a special treat in the ads...a sneak peak of one of the new Fleur Allure skins. The face is gorgeous (of course..what else would we expect from Ros & CJ? ;) )'s a shame I put on clothes...b/c the body on this skin is teh HOT. More peekies to come...release is still about 2 weeks get ready. :P

SO...leaving you with some piccies...they're available at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez...$L275/single or $L640/pack (skirt & garter/stockings plus 7 blouses). Happy Wednesday!! <333


Skin - Fleur: Allure Kitten #1, #2, & #3, Hair - ETD: Cora in Tawny, Shoes - Kitties Lair: Francine Mary-Janes in Black, Earrings - Diva Designs/Phaylen Fairchild - Dreamcatchers in Hope.

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Monday, September 29, 2008


...I had a customer sort of suggest that the Essential Sweater Dresses should maybe include mesh skirts (when intially released it was merely prim skirts)...which is something I never considered being as my pear-shaped ass looks *horrid* in mesh's a really good suggestion that I *should've* thought of.

SO...anywho today I've made some mesh skirts and updated all the packs/boxes/bags/vendors etc...andddd...gone thru records and dropped the mesh skirts on everyone who bought dresses before today...

...SO...if you bought an Essential Sweater Dress or dresses and didn't receive your mesh skirts...please just drop me a notecard in world (make sure your name's on it o.O) and lemme know so I can get it to you!!!


I Wanna See The Rest!!

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Yesh! New Stuffs!!!

I've had a buncha requests to have the dress in the 'Victoria' set in different's release is...just that. ;)

The Essential Sweater Dress (yeah...I couldn't think of a more original name :P) is a sexy, chic, simple sheath-style knit sweater dress designed to look great on its own...or as a beautiful palette for all those belts, coats, jackets, sweaters, ponchos, scarves...and all those other great fall/winter accessories you collect and seem to never use enough. It's a piece you'll find yourself reaching for again and again to put together that perfect fall/winter look...and I hope you love it as much as I do! ;)

21 Yummy colors are available (and a 22nd that went out just to CKSD group members) at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez for $L165 each...$L300 for a pack of 3...or $L1500 for the entire pack of 21. Some piccies follow...happy shopping! ;) <333


Skin: Fleur - Vivant Sultry 3 in Buff, Hair: ETD - Hayden in Fire Burnt, Boots: Maitreya - Dune (Various Colors), Glasses: Dark Mouse - Catty Eye Sunglasses in Black

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, September 19, 2008

The seasons are changing....

...and so...I decided to celebrate the beginning of fall with a little sale this weekend on fall/winter clothing...and then I thought about the people down under who are celebrating the arrival of summer...and thought hey...why not have a sale that gets you ready for both seasons?!!

SOoooooooo...from now until noon game time Monday (9/22/08) @ CKS Designs, selected seasonal items are 50% off!!! Selected items include many recent releases and popular it's a great time to snap up those warm weather/cool weather items!! Just look for the little sun/snowflake markers show in the pic above to locate the sale goodies!!

ALSO...I have a brand spanking new pj set...PJ Princess. It's an uber cute cropped graphic tank that comes with some sweet little matching panties and some cuddly warm pj it's just perfect for lounging around no matter what season you're in. In 5 yummy colors...and the best part is...for the duration of the sale you can pick up each and every one for free. Just look for the 5 little sun/snowflake gift boxes scattered around the shop to nab yours!!

I leave you with a pic of the free goodies...happy shopping...happy weekend...and happy fall OR spring...depending on what's going on in your world. ;) <333

Pretties: Skin - Fleur: Parfait Deux 3 in Strawberry, Hair - ETD: Brittany in Copper Burnt, Shoes - Next Step: Neko Slippers, Earrings - Caroline's Jewelry: Seven

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, September 12, 2008

YAYYY Pretties!!

A couple of new dresses today @ CKSD!!

'Victoria' started out with just the sweater...a cropped, crocheted piece with sculpted sleeves and a little sculpted peplum. Then I decided it would pair nicely with a basic knit dress. Soooo I added a black, above-the-knee length ribbed knit dress with a sculpted turtleneck & sleeves...the sort of thing that makes a great staple to your fall/winter wardrobe. The sweater comes in 10 bright colors...and is itself a great piece that will find multiple uses in your inventory!! Here's a couple of pics: ;)

'Caroline' is a sweet, floaty little mod confection of a cocktail dress...a halter-style babydoll with a sculpted collar and flexi skirt that comes in 4 vibrant colors, as well as white. I've been wearing it around (even half-finished :P) for a cpl days now...I'm in love with it!!

'Victoria' is $L275/single or $L630/pack (which includes the dress plus 10 sweaters) and 'Caroline' is $L165/single or $410/pack of 5. Both are available at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby as well as SL Exchange & OnRez. Happy weekend! :P <33333


Victoria Ads:

Skin: Fleur - Vivant Chaton 3 in Buff, Hair: Alice Project - Yuki in Dark Medium Brown, Shoes: Redgrave - Sculpted Leather Boots in Black, Earrings: Diamonde - Geometric Jewelry Set

Caroline Ads:

Skin: Fleur - Vivant Feline 3 in Buff, Hair: Aden - Sienna in LightBrown, Shoes: Shiny Things - Belles in Gold

I Wanna See The Rest!!

Friday, September 05, 2008

I've Been In A Football Frame Of Mind...

...and today's release at CKS Designs is reflecting that a bit. ;)

So once again a small idea blows up into a big one...and what started out as a pullover with changeable letters...ended up as an entire collection of separates. I showed my friend Dot a piccie of the pullover when I'd first started working on it...bemoaning the fact that I was having brain block when it came to thinking of a name (at that time it was still *just* the pullover :P)...and she came up with 'Old School'...which was faboo & perfecto and I begged to be allowed to use it. :P

'Old School' is a sporty collection of separates that make me think of crisp nights & cool days...pep rallies & bonfires...back to school and, of course, football. Pieces include the original pullover with changeable letter...a turtleneck with sculpted collar & sleeves that makes a great wardrobe staple for fall/winter...athletic-style shortie-shorts w/side stripe detail...a teenie cheerleader-style mini that you can wear with or w/o the included panties o.O...and some high-on-the-thigh snuggly fuzzy socks that come with and w/o the contrasting stripe detail. I've been wearing them all week...and it's making me ache to slip into cozy sweaters rw...still a tad too warm here though. :(

Pieces are available in a variety of colors, centered around 5 color combos...and can be purchased separately or in bundles of type and/or color...or the big 'ol Kit & Kaboodle. Prices vary, depending on what you want. I'm including pics of the color packs's the best way I know to give you a peek at everything!!!

As's available at the CKS Designs Main Shop in Selby, and will be up on SL Exchange & OnRez sometime tonight. Happy NFL Week One weekend! ;) <33

Skin: Fleur - Parfait Deux 2 in Strawberry, Hair: Curio - Gertrude in Dark Brown, Shoes: Kitties Lair - Francine Mary Janes in Black

I Wanna See The Rest!!